Based on these ratings, Auto-Owners is among NerdWallet’s Best Car Insurance Companies for 2021. Auto-Owners offers all the usual coverages, including liability, other state-required coverage types, roadside assistance and comprehensive and collision.

AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE Related Questions

AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE

1. Is auto owners refunding money?

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Auto-Owners Insurance will be refunding up to 15% of Private Passenger Auto premiums for the months of April and May 2020. This refund is pending regulatory approval. In order to be eligible for a refund, a vehicle must have bodily injury coverage. This refund will automatically occur.

2. What is the rating for auto owners insurance?

The company is represented by 48,000 licensed agents in 26 states and offers multiple lines of insurance including life, home, auto and business. Auto-Owners is rated A++ (Superior) by the AM Best Company, a nationally recognized independent insurance rating authority, and is also a Fortune 500 company.

3. Does auto owners have accident forgiveness?

Auto-Owners provides accident forgiveness. If you aren’t sure what that means, it’s easy: your first at-fault accident won’t cause your insurance rates to increase, provided your driving record is otherwise clean.

4. What are the worst insurance companies?

No wonder they come in at number 1 as the worst Insurance company in America.

The entire list is listed below.

The Ten Worst Insurance Companies

1. Allstate
2. Unum
3. AIG
4. State Farm
5. Conseco
6. WellPoint
7. Farmers
8. UnitedHealth
9. Torchmark
10. Liberty Mutual

5. Top 10 Writers Of Property/Casualty Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance$65,615,1909.3%
2Berkshire Hathaway Inc.46,106,9716.6
3Progressive Corp.39,222,8795.6
4Liberty Mutual35,600,0515.1
5Allstate Corp.35,025,9035.0
6Travelers Companies Inc.28,016,9664.0
7USAA Insurance Group23,483,0803.3
8Chubb Ltd.23,388,3853.3
9Farmers Insurance Group of Companies20,643,5592.9
10Nationwide Mutual Group18,442,1452.6

6. Top 10 Writers Of Life/Annuity Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1MetLife Inc.$95,079,32113.0%
2Prudential Financial Inc.56,206,1317.7
3Equitable Holdings44,721,3026.1
4New York Life Insurance Group33,425,3214.6
5Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co.30,375,1274.2
6Lincoln National Corp.28,471,6883.9
7Principal Financial Group Inc.27,038,4003.7
8American International Group (AIG)25,684,2943.5
9Jackson National Life Group23,056,6753.2
10Transamerica22,360,1113.1

7. Top 10 Writers Of Homeowners Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1State Farm$18,685,95718.0%
2Allstate Corp.8,723,2388.4
3USAA Insurance Group6,835,8046.6
4Liberty Mutual6,745,8646.5
5Farmers Insurance Group of Companies5,943,8145.7
6Travelers Companies Inc.4,240,9334.1
7American Family Insurance Group4,057,4993.9
8Nationwide Mutual Group3,244,6833.1
9Chubb Ltd.2,989,4742.9
10Erie Insurance Group1,746,3901.7

8. Top 10 Writers Of Private Passenger Auto Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance$40,878,78116.1%
2Berkshire Hathaway Inc.34,892,00413.8
3Progressive Corp.31,025,77212.2
4Allstate Corp.23,626,7439.3
5USAA Insurance Group15,231,1696.0
6Liberty Mutual11,701,8114.6
7Farmers Insurance Group of Companies10,533,3434.2
8Nationwide Mutual Group6,245,5882.5
9American Family Insurance Group5,776,7112.3
10Travelers Companies Inc.4,903,0331.9

9. Top 10 Writers Of Commercial Auto Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1Progressive Corp.$5,578,09912.3%
2Travelers Companies Inc.2,798,4206.2
3Liberty Mutual1,888,1264.2
4Nationwide Mutual Group1,673,4313.7
5Old Republic International Corp.1,613,6713.6
6Berkshire Hathaway Inc.1,568,5863.5
7Zurich Insurance Group1,426,5253.2
8Auto-Owners Insurance Co.1,116,1212.5
9Chubb Ltd.966,7972.1
10Allstate Corp.917,7782.0

10. Top 10 Writers Of Commercial Lines Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1Travelers Companies Inc.$18,666,2775.5%
2Chubb Ltd.18,567,0515.5
3Liberty Mutual16,794,3845.0
4Zurich Insurance Group12,612,2943.7
5American International Group (AIG)12,220,2093.6
6CNA Financial Corp.10,602,3123.1
7Berkshire Hathaway Inc.10,514,6333.1
8Hartford Financial Services9,686,4182.9
9Nationwide Mutual Group8,381,7322.5
10Tokio Marine Group7,413,8192.2

11. Top 10 Writers Of Workers’ Compensation Insurance By Direct Premiums Written, 2021

RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1Travelers Companies Inc.$4,211,5297.8%
2Hartford Financial Services3,365,2986.2
3Zurich Insurance Group2,640,3204.9
4Liberty Mutual2,447,3064.5
5Chubb Ltd.2,430,1184.5
6Berkshire Hathaway Inc.2,311,2614.3
7AmTrust Financial2,172,2194.0
8Accident Fund Group1,744,6403.2
9American International Group (AIG)1,453,4772.7
10Old Republic International Corp.1,408,1242.6

12. Does auto owners have a grace period?

Yes, most car insurance companies have a grace period for late payments. A typical car insurance grace period is 10 days from the payment due date, but depending on your insurer, you could have anywhere from 0 to 30 days to make a payment before your coverage is canceled. 

13. Does auto owners insurance cover windshield replacement?

All auto glass claims (excluding dealer’s blanket and garage liability) are handled using either Quest Claims Service or LYNX Services. Our “No-Problem”® Glass Program allows you to have glass repairs performed at the shop of your choice. How Do I Report a Claim?

Auto-owners insurance login

Pay your bills online, view documents and have the option to go paperless.

Auto-owners insurance reviews

AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE

Based on these ratings, Auto-Owners is among NerdWallet’s Best Car Insurance Companies for 2021. Auto-Owners offers all the usual coverages, including liability, other state-required coverage types, roadside assistance and comprehensive and collision

Auto-owners car insurance

Contact your local agent for a quote with Auto-Owners Insurance and get quality insurance coverage for your life, home, car and business.

Auto-Owners provides accident forgiveness. If you aren’t sure what that means, it’s easy: your first at-fault accident won’t cause your insurance rates to increase, provided your driving record is otherwise clean.

Auto-owners insurance refunds

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Auto-Owners Insurance will be refunding up to 15% of Private Passenger Auto premiums for the months of April and May 2020. This refund is pending regulatory approval. In order to be eligible for a refund, a vehicle must have bodily injury coverage. This refund will automatically occur.

Auto-owners insurance claims

If your claim is approved, you’ll receive payment for the amount of the loss as determined by the insurance company. Depending on what the insurance claim entailed, you might receive the payment or the insurance company might send it directly to any vendors involved in the loss, such as a car mechanic.

Auto-owners insurance agents

Secure Sign In. username. password. Forgot password. Technical Support: 800.346.0346 x51850. Auto-Owners Logo Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Auto-Owners Insurance is a mutual insurance company that offers auto, home, business and life insurance to policyholders exclusively through independent agents. The company, which is located in Delta Township, Michigan, is the largest property and casualty insurance company headquartered in Michigan. Auto-Owners has more than $6 billion in written premium and $20.1 billion in assets. Based on written premium, the company is the 17th-largest insurance company in the U.S.*

Auto-owners insurance agent login

Auto-Owners Insurance | 28507 followers on LinkedIn. We partner with independent agents who provide local, personalized expertise. It just makes sense.

Auto-owners insurance claims phone number

As soon as possible, report your claim to your independent agent. To report a claim, all you do is call your local independent Auto-Owners agent, someone you know and trust. If it is after-hours, call 1-888-252-4626.

Auto-Owners Mobile App

Access your policies 24/7! Manage payments, view claim status and more with Customer Center.

  • Pay your bills
  • Set up and manage automatic payments
  • Submit a road trouble service request
  • Check claims status, view documents and history
  • View your insurance ID cards and policy documents
  • Manage document delivery options, such as going paperless
  • Easily enter your monthly report for dealer’s blanket or builders risk policies
Auto-Owners Mobile APP

Comments:

  • They will go so far out of their way to screw over customers and not pay out claims. Absolutely the worst insurance agency you could ever go with. If you are an independent agent, do not quote with them. They won’t pay out claims and cause problems for every single one of their clients. They even charge their agents to pay customers bills over the phone.
RECENT POSTS